Switching to TDS

If it doesn't fit anywhere else, it fits here
Bwis53
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 6741
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 9:39 pm
Location: Bay Creek
Contact:

Switching to TDS

Postby Bwis53 » Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:42 pm

After four years, ATT has hijacked me to their permanent top speed dsl. I don't feel like spending $20. more, at the moment. I'm considering switching everything over to TDS, since many people here have said good things about them. How did you go about switching and did you have any problems?

bluethedog
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:49 am
Location: West side

Postby bluethedog » Sun Sep 23, 2007 3:25 pm

I recently switched to TDS for local, long distance and DSL service after I started working there (employees get nice discounts).

I called (1-866-364-3771) and they gave me a time period when the switch would be made. I think they can't give you an exact date because ATT has to be involved. I didn't have to be home when they made the switch but you may have to, depending on where your hardware is located (mine is on outside of my house).

You have to agree to keep the service for a certain time period or face penalties. This agreement is done through a voice recognition process that they have set up with an outside vendor.

They left the install kit with instructions on my doorstep and I had the DSL up and running in a few minutes.

The AT&T disconnect was automatic but I had to call US Sprint to cancel my long distance.

You'll be under an intro rate for x number of months so make sure you find out what the permanent rate will be so you can compare apples with apples.

Bwis53
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 6741
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 9:39 pm
Location: Bay Creek
Contact:

Postby Bwis53 » Sun Sep 23, 2007 4:23 pm

As I recall, when I did the set-up, with ATT, I had to insist on speaking with someone, who spoke english clearly. It took a bit longer, to get my imac set up, at that time, but then it was good. I now have an intel imac, will customer service be as accommodating?

Dust Mite Rodeo
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:24 am
Location: Revival tent of the live-wire handlers

Postby Dust Mite Rodeo » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:24 pm

Everyone you talk to at TDS is right here in Madison and not in Hyderabad. After the introductory teaser rates expired my monthly bill for DSL (1 Mb/s) and phone is about $60. I gather that's about the same rate as ATT. I had some problems with both the phone and DSL to start with but they were helpful in getting them resolved. TDS refers to a "line vendor" when discussing phone problems, thats cuz they have to ask ATT to fix it some times.

The DSL modem TDS sent me has the wi-fi router built in. The wifi is intially turned off by default. It was a bit tricksy getting the security settings set up and working, but I'm wearing full protection now. (You don't want your neighbors downloading kiddie porn or communicating with Al Qaeda using your wi-fi connection)

bluethedog
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:49 am
Location: West side

Postby bluethedog » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:25 pm

Outstanding customer service is taken very seriously and I think it's all done in Madison.

bluethedog
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 1375
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:49 am
Location: West side

Postby bluethedog » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:43 pm

Dust Mite Rodeo wrote:The DSL modem TDS sent me has the wi-fi router built in. The wifi is intially turned off by default.

Do you remember what you did to turn it on? I don't use it but have guests who would.

juanton
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 2751
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 3:24 pm
Contact:

Postby juanton » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:43 pm

I have never had any trouble hooking up a Mac to TDS. I plugged the provided ethernet cable into my router, turned on the machine, and it was online.

I have never had any trouble hooking up my new Dell PC either. I plugged in the cable, turned on the machine, and it was online.

white_rabbit
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 7487
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:44 pm

Postby white_rabbit » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:51 pm

I no longer have TDS DSL but still have TDS Metrocom phone service. I'm locked into a package that costs me around $30/month that includes 200 free local calls and 60 minutes of free long distance a month. The rate I pay is the same as when I signed up over seven years ago. I dropped the DSL when I was without a computer for about a six month stretch and when I bought my iMac I just signed up for NetZero.

The only problems I encountered was when I first switched, Americrap had to switch the line over to TDS so of course they dragged their feet and it took nearly 3 months of calling Americrap several times a week, so it really wasn't a problem with TDS.

white_rabbit
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 7487
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:44 pm

Postby white_rabbit » Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:54 pm

Dust Mite Rodeo wrote: TDS refers to a "line vendor" when discussing phone problems, thats cuz they have to ask ATT to fix it some times.


If the service is TDS Telecom then they own the lines, if it's TDS Metrocom then they are renting the lines. And I agree with bluethedog, they do have excellent customer service. Plus you are keeping your money with a locally based company.

Dust Mite Rodeo
Forum God/Goddess
Posts: 817
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:24 am
Location: Revival tent of the live-wire handlers

Postby Dust Mite Rodeo » Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:58 pm

bluethedog wrote:
Dust Mite Rodeo wrote:The DSL modem TDS sent me has the wi-fi router built in. The wifi is intially turned off by default.

Do you remember what you did to turn it on? I don't use it but have guests who would.


Mr. Actiontec router has his own set-up page at
http://192.168.0.1
You can download an intruction manual somewhere at www.tds.net, I can't remember exactly where I found it.
Advice: write down original value of any settings that you change!


Return to “Catch All”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests